Data Privacy Statement

With this data protection declaration, the companies of the Kremsmueller Group - hereinafter Kremsmueller - would like to inform readers and users of the website (hereinafter users) about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data that is processed. The entity responsible for the use of personal data in the meaning of the GDPR is the respective company of the Kremsmueller Group. You can find an overview of the companies of the Kremsmueller Group under the link https://www.kremsmueller.com/en/company/kremsmueller-oesterreich

If you visit the Kremsmueller website, you entrust us with your data. The protection of your privacy in the processing of personal data and the security of this data is an important matter for us, which we take into account in the framework of our business processes. We treat personal data collected during your visit to our website confidentially and use it only in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations. Data protection and data security are part of our corporate policy.

If you provide us with information, for example by giving feedback or searching for specific terms, we can further improve these services. We want you, as a user of our services, to understand how we use information and what options you have to protect your data.

In this data protection declaration, you will find out what data we collect, for what purposes we collect the data and what we do with the collected data. Since this is important, you should take the time to read the data privacy statement carefully.

If you have any questions regarding the collection and use of your personal data by Kremsmueller, we will be happy to provide you with information about your stored personal data at any time, free of charge and without delay. If you wish your data to be corrected, blocked or deleted, or in the event of complaints, requests for information or general questions on data protection, our data protection officer is at your service at datenschutz@kremsmueller.com.

1. DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

This data privacy statement explains:
  • what information we collect and why;
  • how we use this information;
  • what choices we offer with regard to how information can be accessed and updated;
We have tried to make the explanation as simple as possible.

The protection of your data is important to Kremsmueller and therefore, whether you are a new or long-time user of our services, please take the time to learn about our practices; if you have any questions, please feel free to contact us at datenschutz@kremsmueller.com

2. USE OF COOKIES

Our website uses or sets cookies in accordance with EU and Austrian law (Section 5 paragraph 3 E-Privacy-RL and § 96 paragraph 3 TKG 2003 -Austrian Telecommunications Law). Cookies help us to determine the usage frequency and the number of users of our Internet site, and allow us to design our offers so that they are as convenient and efficient as possible for you. The content of the cookies used is usually limited to an identification number and usage data that does not allow any personal reference to the user.

When cookies that contain personal data or that affect your privacy are used or set, Kremsmueller first obtains your proactive consent, in that you are required to navigate through a banner on our website that provides information about the purposes for which the cookies are being used, thus giving your consent to the setting of cookies.

We use data collected through cookies and other technologies to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our services. One of the products we use for this purpose in our own services is, as described, Google Analytics. For example, storing your preferred language setting allows us to display our services in your preferred language. Before we use information for purposes other than those stated in this Data Privacy Statement, we will ask for your consent.

2.1 What are cookies?

Cookies are small text modules that a website stores on the visitor's device. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string of characters through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows websites and servers that have been visited to distinguish the individual's browser from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A particular Web browser can be recognised and identified by the unique cookie ID.

The use of cookies enables Kremsmueller to provide users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without setting cookies. By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimised for the user.

A distinction is made between three categories of cookies:
  • absolutely necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website
  • functional cookies to ensure website performance
  • targeted cookies to improve the user experience
Which cookies does Kremsmueller use?

2.2 Statistical evaluation (tracking)

Target-oriented cookies are used for the statistical evaluation of the use of our website.

2.3 Google Analytics

The Kremsmueller website uses features of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses such target-oriented cookies.

You can find more information about the handling of user data by Google Analytics in Google’s data privacy declaration.

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing a browser plug-in. (http://tools.Google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de)

Alternatively, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website.

Disabling Google Analytics

2.4 Order data processing

We have signed a contract with Google for order data processing.

2.5 IP anonymisation

We use the "IP anonymisation activation" function on this website. As a result, Google will first truncate your IP address within the member states of the European Union or in other signatory countries to the European Economic Zone treaty. Only in exception cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a server of Google in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of the owner of this website, Google will then use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about the website activities and to provide additional services to the website owner related to the website activity and Internet usage. Google will not combine the IP address - transmitted from your browser as a part of Google Analytics - with other data.

2.6 Social media cookies

By default, Kremsmueller does not use social media cookies and does not transmit any data to social networks. Only an active process in a social media service ("sharing", "tweeting", etc.) is recorded by it.

2.7 Restricted functions without cookies

If you do not allow us to use cookies, certain functions and pages will not work as expected. You can delete cookies that are already stored on your computer at any time. The procedure differs from browser to browser. Please refer to your browser manual (under “Help” in the browser menu).

3. REMARKETING / RETARGETING

Our website may contain hyperlinks to third-party websites ("external links"). Such websites may have different privacy and cookie policies. Comprehensive information about the data protection and cookie guidelines of other websites is absolutely necessary. It relates to the use of personal information that you provide yourself or that is collected through cookies when you visit these websites. Liability for these websites is that of the respective entities operating them. We assume no liability or responsibility of any kind for data protection on the websites of third parties. The inclusion of external links does not mean that Kremsmueller has adopted the contents of the reference or the link as its own. Constant monitoring of these external links by Kremsmueller without specific indications of legal violations is not feasible. Any use of such websites is therefore at your own risk.

4. USE OF THE DATA COLLECTED BY US

We use the data collected in the course of providing our services to provide, maintain, protect and improve our services, to develop new services and to protect Kremsmueller and our users. We also use this information to provide you with customized content - for example, to provide you with more relevant search results. Furthermore, your data will be used for market research.

If social media cookies get stored as a result of active participation in social media processes, Kremsmueller can use them for all services offered and for advertising purposes on our website. These primarily include cookies from YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn.

Kremsmueller will use the analytics features for remarketing, reports on impressions in the Google Display Network, integration of DoubleClick Campaign Manager, Google Analytics reports on performance by demographics and interests. You can disable Google Analytics for display advertising and customize ads on the Google Display Network by visiting the ad settings at this link: https://www.google.de/settings/ads

When you contact Kremsmueller, we save your communications, to be able to help you resolve any problems that you may encounter. Notifications regarding your use of our services, including notices of upcoming changes or improvements, may be sent to you using your email address.

Kremsmueller processes personal data on its servers located in Austria. Therefore, we may be processing your personal data on a server located outside the country in which you live.

4.1 ONLINE CONTACT FORM

You can send inquiries, suggestions and requests to Kremsmueller using a contact form. In order to be able to contact us, it is necessary that you enter your title, first name, surname, e-mail address and telephone number. Furthermore, you must enter a subject and write text in the corresponding field. You acknowledge that Kremsmueller will process the aforementioned data for the purpose of processing or responding to your request. Processing is carried out on the basis of pre-contractual measures pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

4.2 ONLINE APPLICATION

You can submit job applications to Kremsmueller through a wizard-supported application form. In order to apply for a job with us, you are required to provide us with all application-relevant personal data and supporting documents. You acknowledge that Kremsmueller will process the aforementioned data for the purpose of processing or responding to your request. Applications may relate to different company divisions, sister and subsidiary companies as well as other companies (external companies).

We will make personal data related to you available to our partners, other trustworthy companies or persons, who will process these data on our behalf and under our orders. This processing will be done in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with our data protection declaration, and based on other suitable confidentiality and security measures.

In the course of submitting the application data, data will be transmitted to the integrated e-recruiting portal of Prescreen (Prescreen International GmbH, Mariahilfer Strasse 17, 1060 - as e-recruiter - https://prescreen.io) Prescreen was commissioned by Kremsmueller within the meaning of Art. 28 of the GDPR to process the data and to ensure data security in accordance with § 24amd32 GDPR.

You expressly agree to the transfer of your application data to third parties to the extent described above. The processing is carried out on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Section 1 lit. a GDPR.

5. TRANSPARENCY AND CHOICE

To best address your individual concerns with regard to data protection, our goal is to make clear exactly what information we collect.

You can also set your browser to block all cookies, including those linked to our services, or to display a message when a cookie is set by us. However, please note that some of our services may not function properly if you have cookies disabled on your computer. For example, we will then not be able to save your preferred language setting.

6. ACCESS TO AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

No matter when you use our services, we strive you give you access to your personal data. If these data are erroneous, we shall strive to provide you with options to update them quickly, or to delete them - unless we are obliged to preserve them for justified business or legal reasons. For updating your personal data, we may ask for proof of identity before we implement your request.

Wherever we provide access to and a facility to correct your data, it will always be free of cost, except in cases in which this would bring about a disproportionate cost. We strive to provide our services in a way that protects the data from accidental or deliberate destruction. For this reason, we do not immediately delete any remaining copies of data that you have deleted from our services from our active servers and do not remove this data from our backup systems.

7. INFORMATION PASSED ON BY US

We fundamentally do not share any personal data with companies, organisations or persons outside of Kremsmueller. If personal data is shared, this will only be done in one of the following cases:

7.1 With your consent

We will share personal data with companies, organisations or individuals outside of Kremsmueller if we have received your consent to do so. We need your explicit consent to share any sensitive category of personal data.

7.2 For processing by other agencies

We share personal information about you with our partners, other trusted companies or individuals who process it on our behalf. This is done on the basis of our instructions and in accordance with our data privacy policy and other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

7.3 For legal reasons

We will share personal data with companies, organisations or individuals outside Kremsmueller, if we can assume, in good faith, that access to these data or their use, preservation or sharing is reasonably necessary to
  • comply with the applicable laws, regulations and legal proceedings or to comply with an enforceable official order.
  • enforce applicable terms of use, including investigation of possible violations.
  • detect, prevent or otherwise combat fraud, security deficiencies or technical problems.
  • protect the rights, property or safety of Kremsmueller, or of our users or of the public from damage to the extent permitted or required by law.
Regardless of any Kremsmueller-internal restructuring, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal data and notify affected users before personal data is shared or becomes the subject of another or supplementary data privacy policy.

8. DATA SECURITY

We make every effort to protect Kremsmueller and our users from unauthorised access to or unauthorised modification, disclosure or destruction of data. In particular:
  • we encrypt many of our services using SSL
  • we review our collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to provide protection against unauthorised access to systems.
  • we restrict access to personal information to Kremsmueller employees and contractors who must know the information in order to process it for us and who are subject to strict confidentiality obligations and may be subject to disciplinary action or termination from service if they fail to comply with those obligations.

9. SCOPE OF THE DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

Our data privacy policy applies to all services offered by Kremsmueller and services offered on other websites (such as our advertising services).

Our privacy policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or websites that appear in search results, websites that may contain Kremsmueller services, or other websites linked to our services. Our data privacy policy does not cover the use of information by other companies or organisations that advertise our services and may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to provide and offer relevant advertisements.

10. RIGHTS OF THE AFFECTED INDIVIDUALS

The legal data protection regulations entitle you to extensive rights concerning your data. These include, in particular:

10.1 Right to information (Art. 15 GDPR)

Upon request, Kremsmueller will provide you with comprehensive information on all data stored by Kremsmueller about you within the legally standardized period of time. Apart from personal data, this information also includes the purpose of processing and the type of processing. If you make excessive use of your right to information by sending excessive requests for information to Kremsmueller, we are entitled to charge a local fee for the administrative costs of providing the information.

10.2 Right to rectification (Art 16 GDPR)

You have the right to request Kremsmueller for correction of your personal data without undue delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data - also by means of a supplementary declaration.

10.3 Right to deletion / "Right to oblivion" (Article 17 GDPR)

Kremsmueller will delete all personal data relating to you which are stored at Kremsmueller within the time provided by law, provided that they are not necessary any more for the purposes for which they were collected, or processed in any other way, and that there is no legal reason against deletion. If you request deletion, Kremsmueller will check the aforementioned legal preconditions and inform you accordingly.

10.4 Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)

You have the right to request Kremsmueller to restrict processing.

10.5 Right to data transfer (Art 20 GDPR)

You have the right to have all data stored by Kremsmueller about you transferred to another company.

10.6 Right of objection (Art 21 GDPR)

If Kremsmueller processes personal data which are based on a public interest or carried out in the exercise of official authority or are necessary due to a legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing of your data at any time due to their particular situation. If Kremsmueller processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of your data. This also applies to profiling if it is connected to such direct advertising.

10.7 Right of complaint (Art. 77 GDPR)

If the person affected considers that the processing of his/her data violates the data protection regulations or that his/her data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, he/she may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Datenschutzbehörde (Data Protection Authority) at Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien (Vienna). If a user wishes to exercise this right, he can contact dsb@dsb.gv.at at any time.

If you have any questions regarding data protection or the exercise of your rights as an affected person, please contact us at the following address:
* Please attach a copy of an official ID.

11. REVOCATION OF CONSENT (Art 7 Para. 3 GDPR)

You can revoke your consent to the collection and use of your data as well as any registration at any time with effect for the future, in whole or in part. Till the time of revocation, your data will be processed in a lawful manner. In case of revocation, we will immediately delete the data, to the extent required by you, or block them for further processing. To that end, please contact us at datenschutz@kremsmueller.com.

12. STORAGE

Your data will be stored for as long as is required for providing our services. If storage is required for a longer period owing to legal regulations, the data will be stored till the legally required time is over.

13. CHANGES

Our Data Protection Policy may change from time to time. We will not restrict your rights according to this Data Privacy Statement without your express consent. Any changes to the data privacy statement will be posted on this page. If the changes are significant, we will make an even clearer notification available (including - in the case of certain services - a notification by email about the changes to the data privacy statement).